Friday Evenings

2019-20 Season Ticket Packages

Ordway Friday Evening 4A

Fridays at 8 p.m.
Ordway Concert Hall

9/13/19 Opening Weekend: Jeremy Denk Plays Schumann’s Piano Concerto
11/1/19 Ruth Reinhardt Conducts Schubert’s Fifth Symphony
3/27/20 Prokofiev’s Classical Symphony with Pekka Kuusisto
6/5/20 Rossini’s William Tell Overture

Ordway Friday Evening 4B

Fridays at 8 p.m.
Ordway Concert Hall

10/18/19 Richard Egarr Plays Bach
1/10/20 Mozart’s 40th Symphony with Pekka Kuusisto
3/13/20 Beethoven's Seventh Symphony: What Makes it Great? with Rob Kapilow
5/1/20 Tchaikovsky's Serenade for Strings

Ordway Friday Evening 4C

Fridays at 8 p.m.
Ordway Concert Hall

11/29/19 Copland’s Appalachian Spring
2/14/20 Mozart's Symphony No. 29
3/27/20 Prokofiev’s Classical Symphony with Pekka Kuusisto
6/12/20 Season Finale: Jonathan Cohen Conducts Beethoven’s Fourth Symphony

Ordway Friday Evening 4D

Fridays at 8 p.m.
Ordway Concert Hall

9/13/19 Opening Weekend: Jeremy Denk Plays Schumann’s Piano Concerto
1/10/20 Mozart’s 40th Symphony with Pekka Kuusisto
3/13/20 Beethoven's Seventh Symphony: What Makes it Great? with Rob Kapilow
5/22/20 Pekka Kuusisto Plays Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto

Ordway Friday Evening 6A

Fridays at 8 p.m.
Ordway Concert Hall

9/13/19 Opening Weekend: Jeremy Denk Plays Schumann’s Piano Concerto
12/6/19 Julie Albers Plays Haydn’s First Cello Concerto
1/24/20 Celebrate the Northside
2/28/20 Vivaldi's Echo Concerto
5/8/20 Mozart’s Requiem with the St. Olaf Choir
6/5/20 Rossini’s William Tell Overture

Ordway Friday Evening 6B

Fridays at 8 p.m.
Ordway Concert Hall

10/18/19 Richard Egarr Plays Bach
11/29/19 Copland’s Appalachian Spring
2/14/20 Mozart's Symphony No. 29
3/13/20 Beethoven's Seventh Symphony: What Makes it Great? with Rob Kapilow
5/1/20 Tchaikovsky's Serenade for Strings
6/12/20 Season Finale: Jonathan Cohen Conducts Beethoven’s Fourth Symphony

Ordway Friday Evening 8A

Fridays at 8 p.m.
Ordway Concert Hall

9/13/19 Opening Weekend: Jeremy Denk Plays Schumann’s Piano Concerto
11/1/19 Ruth Reinhardt Conducts Schubert’s Fifth Symphony
12/6/19 Julie Albers Plays Haydn’s First Cello Concerto
1/24/20 Celebrate the Northside
2/28/20 Vivaldi's Echo Concerto
3/27/20 Prokofiev’s Classical Symphony with Pekka Kuusisto
5/8/20 Mozart’s Requiem with the St. Olaf Choir
6/5/20 Rossini’s William Tell Overture

Ordway Friday Evening 8B

Fridays at 8 p.m.
Ordway Concert Hall

10/18/19 Richard Egarr Plays Bach
11/29/19 Copland’s Appalachian Spring
1/10/20 Mozart’s 40th Symphony with Pekka Kuusisto
2/14/20 Mozart's Symphony No. 29
3/13/20 Beethoven's Seventh Symphony: What Makes it Great? with Rob Kapilow
5/1/20 Tchaikovsky's Serenade for Strings
5/22/20 Pekka Kuusisto Plays Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto
6/12/20 Season Finale: Jonathan Cohen Conducts Beethoven’s Fourth Symphony

Ordway Friday Evening 12

Fridays at 8 p.m.
Ordway Concert Hall

9/13/19 Opening Weekend: Jeremy Denk Plays Schumann’s Piano Concerto
10/18/19 Richard Egarr Plays Bach
11/1/19 Ruth Reinhardt Conducts Schubert’s Fifth Symphony
11/29/19 Copland’s Appalachian Spring
1/10/20 Mozart’s 40th Symphony with Pekka Kuusisto
1/24/20 Celebrate the Northside
2/14/20 Mozart's Symphony No. 29
3/13/20 Beethoven's Seventh Symphony: What Makes it Great? with Rob Kapilow
3/27/20 Prokofiev’s Classical Symphony with Pekka Kuusisto
5/1/20 Tchaikovsky's Serenade for Strings
5/22/20 Pekka Kuusisto Plays Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto
6/12/20 Season Finale: Jonathan Cohen Conducts Beethoven’s Fourth Symphony

Ordway Friday Evening 16

Fridays at 8 p.m.
Ordway Concert Hall

9/13/19 Opening Weekend: Jeremy Denk Plays Schumann’s Piano Concerto
10/18/19 Richard Egarr Plays Bach
11/1/19 Ruth Reinhardt Conducts Schubert’s Fifth Symphony
11/29/19 Copland’s Appalachian Spring
12/6/19 Julie Albers Plays Haydn’s First Cello Concerto
1/10/20 Mozart’s 40th Symphony with Pekka Kuusisto
1/24/20 Celebrate the Northside
2/14/20 Mozart's Symphony No. 29
2/28/20 Vivaldi's Echo Concerto
3/13/20 Beethoven's Seventh Symphony: What Makes it Great? with Rob Kapilow
3/27/20 Prokofiev’s Classical Symphony with Pekka Kuusisto
5/1/20 Tchaikovsky's Serenade for Strings
5/8/20 Mozart’s Requiem with the St. Olaf Choir
5/22/20 Pekka Kuusisto Plays Mendelssohn’s Violin Concerto
6/5/20 Rossini’s William Tell Overture
6/12/20 Season Finale: Jonathan Cohen Conducts Beethoven’s Fourth Symphony

North Minneapolis Evening 3

Fridays at 7 p.m.
Sanctuary Covenant Church/TBD

10/25/19 SPCO’s Northside Series: Dvořák’s Bass Quintet
1/25/20 Celebrate the Northside
4/3/20 SPCO’s Northside Series: Mozart, Bacewicz and Arensky Quartets

Wayzata Friday Evening 4

Fridays at 8 p.m.
Wayzata Community Church

9/20/19 Mozart’s Paris Symphony
1/17/20 Dvořák’s Serenade for Winds
4/17/20 James Ferree Plays Mozart’s Fourth Horn Concerto
5/29/20 Brahms and Beethoven Sextets

Eden Prairie Friday Evening 4

Fridays at 8 p.m.
Wooddale Church

10/11/19 Beethoven’s First Symphony with Tabea Zimmermann
11/15/19 Beethoven’s Razumovsky Quartet
1/31/20 Vivaldi’s Four Seasons with Richard Egarr
3/6/20 Beethoven's Seventh Symphony: What Makes it Great? with Rob Kapilow
All Times & Venues